very bad navigation routes
#1
very bad navigation routes
I searched the forums but didn't find an answer. I have a 2005 XJ8 L with built in navigation. I put in a destination and it takes me to the correct address but it takes me there in ridiculous ways that no other GPS units take (e.g TomTom). These ridiculous paths take much longer than is needed. This does not happen for every address but it does happen frequently.
I recently bought the car and do not know how old the maps are but these are very old addresses where no new streets are involved. I do not think a map update alone will solve this problem as it does get the correct address.
Is there an update to the navigation logic software, the part fo the software that maps the route?
Has anyone else experienced this problem?
Biff
I recently bought the car and do not know how old the maps are but these are very old addresses where no new streets are involved. I do not think a map update alone will solve this problem as it does get the correct address.
Is there an update to the navigation logic software, the part fo the software that maps the route?
Has anyone else experienced this problem?
Biff
#2
I've had this isssue with Garmins, and my BMW X5. Usually it's a result of the choices made in the navigation mode, i.e. shortest route versus fastest route versus highway route, etc.
The BMw was set to "use Highways" as a preference, and it took us all over Hells half acre. Choose "fastest time" and it's generally ok.
However, I've never had a Jag nav, so I can't help with the specific menus.
The BMw was set to "use Highways" as a preference, and it took us all over Hells half acre. Choose "fastest time" and it's generally ok.
However, I've never had a Jag nav, so I can't help with the specific menus.
#4
2008 XJR true stories:
In Holly MI area I wondered if there was a closer Mobil station than the one 5-6 miles N of where I was. It said the closest ones were about 25 miles to the SW.
In Rochester MI area I wanted to know the closest Tim Hortons restaurant. The three closest it listed were in Indiana 230+ miles away.
In Holly MI area I wondered if there was a closer Mobil station than the one 5-6 miles N of where I was. It said the closest ones were about 25 miles to the SW.
In Rochester MI area I wanted to know the closest Tim Hortons restaurant. The three closest it listed were in Indiana 230+ miles away.
#5
2008 XJR true stories:
In Holly MI area I wondered if there was a closer Mobil station than the one 5-6 miles N of where I was. It said the closest ones were about 25 miles to the SW.
In Rochester MI area I wanted to know the closest Tim Hortons restaurant. The three closest it listed were in Indiana 230+ miles away.
In Holly MI area I wondered if there was a closer Mobil station than the one 5-6 miles N of where I was. It said the closest ones were about 25 miles to the SW.
In Rochester MI area I wanted to know the closest Tim Hortons restaurant. The three closest it listed were in Indiana 230+ miles away.
On occasion I have found there are more than one version of a name for restaurants and such. The solution I have found is to not fully spell the name and let it list the closest possible matches. Having an updated disc helps too.
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)