Jaguar Forums - Jaguar Enthusiasts Forum

Jaguar Forums - Jaguar Enthusiasts Forum (https://www.jaguarforums.com/forum/)
-   XK / XKR ( X150 ) (https://www.jaguarforums.com/forum/xk-xkr-x150-33/)
-   -   OBD2 display in ashtray location (https://www.jaguarforums.com/forum/xk-xkr-x150-33/obd2-display-ashtray-location-233044/)

DGL 09-24-2020 10:33 AM

I have an 64bit surface pro 6. I downloaded the firmware twice. However, it gave be a warning of possible virus and I proceeded. I will try again...

Cabrio Bob 09-24-2020 10:33 AM

Continue with a list:
- remove the ESP32 from the device and flash it from there
- the ESP32 is defective ( a different computer should verify this)

- surface pro ... that's tablet right? maybe that's the problem.

DGL 09-24-2020 10:48 AM

I'll try on another laptop laptop

DGL 09-24-2020 10:57 AM

I downloaded the update again, but I don't see the .bat file. I opened the folders.

DGL 09-24-2020 10:59 AM


Originally Posted by DGL (Post 2293584)
I'll try on another laptop laptop


Need to wait to get the password from the wife. I'll keep trying on my surface pro 6

Cabrio Bob 09-24-2020 10:59 AM

on the other laptop? And did Windows see it as a virus and quarantined it ....?

- ok lets wait for that

DGL 09-24-2020 11:06 AM


Originally Posted by Cabrio Bob (Post 2293576)
Continue with a list:
- remove the ESP32 from the device and flash it from there
- the ESP32 is defective ( a different computer should verify this)

- surface pro ... that's tablet right? maybe that's the problem.

How do I remove ESP32?
surface pro is Microsoft's laptop/tablet running windows 10 (PC)

Cabrio Bob 09-24-2020 11:10 AM

at the back of the device where the display is sticking out, just above that push the black bar with a small screwdriver, the lid can be taken off,
then remove the electronics (not fully - the USB cable prevents this) , flip it over and you can take off the ESP32 by pulling it away from the electronics pcb (mind the orientation when putting it back again)

But first try the other laptop...

DGL 09-24-2020 11:21 AM


Originally Posted by Cabrio Bob (Post 2293600)
at the back of the device where the display is sticking out, just above that push the black bar with a small screwdriver, the lid can be taken off,
then remove the electronics (not fully - the USB cable prevents this) , flip it over and you can take off the ESP32 by pulling it away from the electronics pcb (mind the orientation when putting it back again)

But first try the other laptop...

There should not be a problem with my Microsoft surface pro 6. It is a PC running windows 10. Will I need to remove the ESP32 every time I need to update? I'm really not interested in taking the device apart. If the ESP32 is defective wouldn't it be good to replace it?

Cabrio Bob 09-24-2020 11:24 AM

Because the "firmware.bat" file was vanished, I think your sufrace pro treats it like a virus, thus not working properly.
In Windows Defender you could allow the bat file from doing it's thing.
But let's see what the other laptop does.

Cabrio Bob 09-24-2020 11:28 AM

or, copy and paste the below code into notepad, save it as a BAT file in the same folder next to the firmware bat file and try to run that.
it's the same as the firmware.bat file but will cause a slower upload to the ESP32 (maybe speed is a problem)


Code:

@echo off

setlocal enabledelayedexpansion

Echo.
REM Echo Files extracted

PING localhost -n 2 >NUL

Echo.
Echo This version will flash the device for 5.0 models
Echo.
Echo List of COM ports available:
Echo.
wmic path win32_pnpentity get caption /format:table| find "COM"
Echo.

PING localhost -n 3 >NUL

set "HardwareID=VID_10C4&PID_EA60"
set "RegistryPath=HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\USB"
set "ProductName=Silicon Labs CP210x USB to UART Bridge"
set "DeviceFound=0"

Echo.
for /F "delims=" %%I in ('%SystemRoot%\System32\reg.exe QUERY "%RegistryPath%\%HardwareID%" 2^>nul') do call :GetPort "%%I"

if "%DeviceFound%" == "0" echo WARNING: Could not find any connected %ProductName%.

Echo.
endlocal
pause
goto :EOF

:GetPort
set "RegistryKey=%~1"
if /I not "%RegistryKey:~0,71%" == "%RegistryPath%\%HardwareID%\" goto :EOF

for /F "skip=2 tokens=1,3" %%A in ('%SystemRoot%\System32\reg.exe QUERY "%~1\Device Parameters" /v PortName 2^>nul') do (
if /I "%%A" == "PortName" set "SerialPort=%%B" && goto OutputPort
)
goto :EOF

:OutputPort
%SystemRoot%\System32\reg.exe query HKLM\HARDWARE\DEVICEMAP\SERIALCOMM | %SystemRoot%\System32\findstr.exe /E /I /L /C:%SerialPort% >nul
if errorlevel 1 goto :EOF
set "DeviceFound=1"
set "DeviceNumber=%RegistryKey:~-1%"
Echo Programmed device will be: %ProductName% on %SerialPort%.
Echo.
pause

CLS
:MENU
Echo.
Echo Version 2.1.0.5
Echo.
Echo ------------------------------------------------------
Echo PRESS 1, 2, 3 or 4 to select your units, or 5 to EXIT.
Echo ------------------------------------------------------
Echo.
Echo 1 - Celsius + Kilometers
Echo 2 - Celsius + Miles
Echo 3 - Fahrenheit + Kilometers
Echo 4 - Fahrenheit + Miles
Echo 5 - Exit
Echo.
SET /P M=Type 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5 then press ENTER:
IF %M%==1 GOTO C_K
IF %M%==2 GOTO C_M
IF %M%==3 GOTO F_K
IF %M%==4 GOTO F_M
IF %M%==5 GOTO EOF

:C_K
CLS
Echo.
Echo.
Echo you have chosen Celsius + Kilometers
Echo.

PING localhost -n 3 >NUL

bin\esptool.exe --chip esp32 --port %SerialPort% --baud 115200 --before default_reset --after hard_reset write_flash -z --flash_mode dio --flash_freq 80m --flash_size detect 0xe000 bin\boot_app0.bin 0x1000 bin\bootloader_dio_80m.bin 0x10000 bin\CK.ino.bin 0x8000 bin\CK.ino.partitions.bin

Echo.
Echo Cleanup temporary files ....
Echo.
Echo Finished ^^!
Echo.
GOTO MENU2

:C_M
CLS
Echo.
Echo.
Echo you have chosen Celsius + Miles
Echo.

PING localhost -n 3 >NUL

bin\esptool.exe --chip esp32 --port %SerialPort% --baud 115200 --before default_reset --after hard_reset write_flash -z --flash_mode dio --flash_freq 80m --flash_size detect 0xe000 bin\boot_app0.bin 0x1000 bin\bootloader_dio_80m.bin 0x10000 bin\CM.ino.bin 0x8000 bin\CM.ino.partitions.bin

Echo.
Echo Cleanup temporary files ....
Echo.
Echo Finished ^^!
Echo.
GOTO MENU2

:F_K
CLS
Echo.
Echo.
Echo you have chosen Fahrenheit + Kilometers
Echo.

PING localhost -n 3 >NUL

bin\esptool.exe --chip esp32 --port %SerialPort% --baud 115200 --before default_reset --after hard_reset write_flash -z --flash_mode dio --flash_freq 80m --flash_size detect 0xe000 bin\boot_app0.bin 0x1000 bin\bootloader_dio_80m.bin 0x10000 bin\FK.ino.bin 0x8000 bin\FK.ino.partitions.bin

Echo.
Echo Cleanup temporary files ....
Echo.
Echo Finished ^^!
Echo.
GOTO MENU2

:F_M
CLS
Echo.
Echo.
Echo you have chosen Fahrenheit + Miles
Echo.

PING localhost -n 3 >NUL

bin\esptool.exe --chip esp32 --port %SerialPort% --baud 115200 --before default_reset --after hard_reset write_flash -z --flash_mode dio --flash_freq 80m --flash_size detect 0xe000 bin\boot_app0.bin 0x1000 bin\bootloader_dio_80m.bin 0x10000 bin\FM.ino.bin 0x8000 bin\FM.ino.partitions.bin

Echo.
Echo Cleanup temporary files ....
Echo.
Echo Finished ^^!
Echo.
GOTO MENU2

:MENU2
pause
GOTO EOF

:EOF
EXIT


DGL 09-24-2020 11:31 AM

If windows defender is interfering I can turn it off to see if that helps. Would this help?

Cabrio Bob 09-24-2020 11:33 AM


Originally Posted by DGL (Post 2293614)
If windows defender is interfering I can turn it off to see if that helps. Would this help?

if that is the cause - yes

Cabrio Bob 09-24-2020 11:39 AM

Taking a break, watching my soccer team on TV ....

DGL 09-24-2020 11:56 AM

created the .bat and get this:

https://cimg9.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.jag...0738864a6f.png

barnsie 09-24-2020 12:00 PM


Originally Posted by DGL (Post 2293614)
If windows defender is interfering I can turn it off to see if that helps. Would this help?

FWIW I also got a warning that the file was a virus or trojan. Knowing that it isn't, I clicked through and ran it anyway and it worked fine. In the past I have had to disable all anti-virus protection in order to run some stuff similar to Bob's program. It's worth a try as it is easy, free and 100% reversible if it doesn't do the trick.

Also, are you running the firmware,bat file from inside the ZIP? Bob said this was a no-no and the ZIP should be unzipped to a folder and the batch file run from there. Just random thoughts. Apologies if you have tried these things already.

barnsie 09-24-2020 12:11 PM


Originally Posted by DGL (Post 2293626)

The error message means you have invalid paths in the path environment - for example, folders which no longer exist. So the batch file is attempting to use a directory it cannot find. Check the full paths for logic and see if that yields a clue. Have you tried moving the ZIP file to the desktop, creating a new folder and then unzipping Bob's file into it? Then swap to that new folder and run the batch file directly from there. Again, apologies if you have already done all this.

DGL 09-24-2020 12:13 PM

Woo hoo...it worked on a different laptop. What is the reason for this? I'll like to use my surface pro 6 for updates.
https://cimg6.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.jag...9db3c7fd92.jpg

barnsie 09-24-2020 12:22 PM


Originally Posted by DGL (Post 2293632)
Woo hoo...it worked on a different laptop. What is the reason for this? I'll like to use my surface pro 6 for updates.

Yay! Is the other laptop using the same hardware and OS software configuration and the same anti-virus software? Are there any obvious differences - eg you used a USB 2.0 port or a USB 3.0 port? Did you use a different USB cable as well or the same? Is the Windows version identical on both machines? Was your procedure any different on either machine - eg how and where you unzipped the .ZIP file? There could literally be hundreds of reasons. Short of doing a lot of detective work on the Surface Pro, the easy solution is to do the update on the alternative machine. It isn't likely to be something we will have to do repeatedly, I guess.

Glad you got it done in the end, regardless of how. So, have you installed the ADU in your car yet? :)

barnsie 09-24-2020 12:24 PM


Originally Posted by DGL (Post 2293632)
Woo hoo...it worked on a different laptop. What is the reason for this? I'll like to use my surface pro 6 for updates.
https://cimg6.ibsrv.net/gimg/www.jag...9db3c7fd92.jpg

I think that is the best in-situ photograph yet. Bob should use this photo in his marketing :) (Or at least on his user manual cover etc, with your permission of course).


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 AM.


© 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands